image of people working IWCC  
link to home page
Pat Quinn, Governor
Pat Quinn, Governor

IWCC Links Skip to Content Skip to State Links

 Annual Report
 Appellate Court
 Opinions
 Assessments
 Basic Info
 Benefit Rates
 Calendars &
 Call Sheets
 Case Info
 Commission
 Decisions
 Contact
 Information
 español
 Forms
 Fraud

 Freedom of
 Information Act

 Frequently
 Asked
 Questions

 Handbook

 Injured Workers'
 Benefit Fund

 Insurance
 Jobs
 Links
 Medical Fees
 Meetings

 News

 Occupational
 Diseases Act

 Polski

 Rate
 Adjustment Fund
 Rules
 Self-Insurance
 Small Business
 Advisory

 Surchange
 Settlement
 Workers'
 Compensation
 Act
Inspector General

  Privacy Statement  

 

This privacy policy applies to the Web site: www.iwcc.il.gov.

 

PREAMBLE

Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of government, it is declared to be the public policy of the State of Illinois that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts and policies of those who represent them as public officials and public employees. The access to this information is not intended to be used to violate individual privacy, nor to further a commercial enterprise, nor to disrupt the duly-undertaken work of any public body independent of the fulfillment of any of rights of the people to access to information.

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Information collected and received through this web site may become public record and therefore subject to disclosure under the Illinois Freedom of Information Act. No personal information you provide to us through this web site, including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, Social Security Number and e-mail address will be sold or rented to any entity or individual or disclose to unauthorized entity or individual.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CHOICE

"Personal information" is information about an individual that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes personal identifiers such as an individual's name, address, phone number, and social security number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information. We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information (e.g., sending an e-mail or participating in a survey). If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use any other feature of State of Illinois web sites. If personal information is requested on the web site or volunteered by the user, State law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law.

 

POLICIES FOR INDIVIDUALS UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE

The State of Illinois is committed to complying fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. Accordingly, if you are under the age of 13, you are not authorized to provide us with personally identifying information, and we will not use any such information in our database or other data collection activities. We appreciate your cooperation with this federally mandated requirement. Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information volunteered by children on-line or by e-mail will be treated the same as information given by an adult and may be subject to public access.

 

WEB LOGS

We analyze our web site logs to continually improve the value of the materials available on our site. Our web site logs are not personally identifiable.

 

INFORMATION RETAINED AND HOW IT IS USED

If, during your visit to this web site, you just browse or download information, the following information about your visit will be retained:

1. Your Internet Protocol address (not the e-mail address). Unique IP addresses are counted to determine the number of visitors to each web page during specific time frames. Analysis of the number of visitors helps to determine how, where or if the page will be delivered in the future.
2. The type of web browser used (Internet Explorer, Netscape, etc.). Web pages do not always display the same on every type or version of web browser and thus must be coded for appropriate access.

 

CORRESPONDENCE

If you send us an e-mail, the following additional information will be collected:

1. E-mail correspondence: The e-mail address and contents of the e-mail. We may use your e-mail to respond appropriately. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you identify, to further improve our web site, or to forward the e-mail to another agency for appropriate action.
2. Surveys : Any information you volunteered in response to a survey. Survey information is used for the purpose designated. The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats that you have provided.

 

LEGAL NOTICES

Access to the Commission's web site is provided subject to the following terms and conditions. Please read these terms carefully as use of these sites constitutes acceptance of all of the following terms and conditions:

 

DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY

Neither the State of Illinois nor any of its employees shall be held liable for any improper or incorrect use of the information described and/or contained herein and assumes no responsibility for anyone's use of the information. In no event shall the Commission's web site or its employees be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, exemplary, or consequential damages (including, but not limited to, procurement or substitute goods or services; loss of use, data, or profits; or business interruption) however caused and on any theory of liability, whether in contract, strict liability, or tort (including negligence or otherwise) arising in any way out of the use of this system, even if advised of the possibility of such damage. This disclaimer of liability applies to any damages or injury, including but not limited to those caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use of record, whether for breach of contract, tortuous behavior, negligence or under any other cause of action.

 

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND ACCURACY OF DATA

Although the data found using the State of Illinois access systems have been produced and processed from sources believed to be reliable, no warranty, expressed or implied, is made regarding accuracy, adequacy, completeness, legality, reliability or usefulness of any information. This disclaimer applies to both isolated and aggregate uses of the information. The State provides this information on an "as is" basis. All warranties of any kind, express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, freedom from contamination by computer viruses and non-infringement of proprietary rights are disclaimed. Changes may be periodically made to the information herein; these changes may or may not be incorporated in any new version of the publication.

If you have obtained information from any of the State's web pages from a source other than the State pages, be aware that electronic data can be altered subsequent to original distribution. Data can also quickly become out of date. It is recommended that careful attention be paid to the contents of any data associated with a file, and that the originator of the data or information be contacted with any questions regarding appropriate use. If you find any errors or omissions, we encourage you to report them via e-mail to spiha@mail.state.il.us.

 

DISCLAIMER OF EXTERNAL LINKS

The Commission's web site contains links to other related sites. The Commission is not responsible for the contents of any off-site pages referenced. The user specifically acknowledges that the Commission is not liable for the defamatory, offensive, or illegal conduct of other users, links, or third parties and that the risk of injury from the foregoing rests entirely with the user. Links from the Commission's web pages to other sites do not constitute an endorsement from the Commission. These links are provided as an information service only.

It is the responsibility of the web surfer to evaluate the content and usefulness of information obtained from other sites. Since the Commission web site is not responsible for the availability of these outside resources or their contents, you should direct any concerns regarding any external link to its site administrator or webmaster.

 

DISCLAIMER OF DUTY TO CONTINUE PROVISION OF DATA

Due to the dynamic nature of the Internet, resources that are free and publicly available one day may require a fee or restricted access the next, and the location of items may change as menus, home pages, and files are reorganized. The user expressly agrees that use of the Commission's web site is at the user's sole risk. The Commission does not warrant that the service will be uninterrupted or error free. The documents and related graphics published on this server could contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. The Commission may make improvements and/or changes in the information and/or programs described herein at any time.

 

SECURITY

As developer and manager of this web site, we have taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of our communications and computing infrastructure, including but not limited to authentication, monitoring, auditing, and encryption. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation, and day-to-day practices of the entire Commission's operating environment as part of our continuing commitment to risk management.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided through the Commission's web site.

 

CHOICE OF LAW

Construction of the disclaimers above and resolution of disputes thereof are governed by the laws of the State of Illinois. The laws of the State of Illinois, USA, shall apply to all uses of this data and this system. By use of this system and any data contained therein, the user agrees that use shall conform to all applicable laws and regulations and user shall not violate the rights of any third parties.

 

Copyright 2002 State of Illinois   Privacy Statement   Contact Us